IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Instead, the challenged
statute must be viewed in the broader “statutory scheme of which it is a
part.” Robinson, 618 N.W.2d at 314–15. Thus, the question we face is
whether the statute when read together with associated laws adequately
informs persons of ordinary intelligence of the proscribed criminal
conduct. See Musser, 721 N.W.2d at 745.
Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) does not operate to criminally
punish the conduct of people who drive with any amount of a controlled
substance in the body until other statutory requirements first come into
play. First, section 321J.2(1)(c) only criminalizes driving with “any
amount of a controlled substance . . . present in the person, as measured
in the person’s blood or urine.” Id. § 321J.2(1)(c). This standard means
no prosecution can occur until a blood or urine sample is obtained and
tested. Id. Second, a blood or urine sample can only be obtained from a
driver pursuant to the implied-consent law or the companion procedures