State v. Allie
[…] Under the very limited standard of review, we cannot say the district court abused its broad discretion in denying this motion. IV. Allie contends his trial counsel was ineffective in two respects. He argues his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to seek a continuance of trial to obtain the personal property list discussed above. He also contends his trial counsel should have objected to Deputy Twigg’s rebuttal testimony regarding Allie’s decision to not enter the house to retrieve a pair of shoes. 9 We note that filing a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal is unnecessary to protect the defendant’s right to seek relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). A party “may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal . . . if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.” Iowa Code § 814.7(2).