State v. Allie
[…] We preserve for postconviction relief proceedings Allie’s claims of ineffective assistance of counsel with respect to the testimony regarding Allie’s decision to not reenter the home. V. Allie’s last challenge is to the adequacy of the district court’s colloquy regarding the habitual offender sentencing enhancement. We review claims of error in complying with rules for correction of errors at law. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; State v. Harrington, 893 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2017). Any constitutional claims are reviewed de novo. See Harrington, 893 N.W.2d at 41. Iowa code section 902.8 provides for a habitual offender sentencing enhancement to be applied to a person convicted of a class “C” or class “D” felony, who has twice before been convicted of any felony. “A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” Iowa Code § 902.8. There are two methods by which the State can establish the prior convictions for the sentencing enhancement. After conviction, “the offender shall have the opportunity in open court to affirm or deny that the offender is the person previously convicted.” Iowa R. Crim.