We review custody decisions de novo. Melchiori v. Kooi, 644 N.W.2d 365,
[…] both his pretrial stipulation and his testimony at trial.
3
Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a) (2016) (providing “the court may award joint physical
care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent” (emphasis
added)); Hensch, 902 N.W.2d at 825 (reiterating the supreme court’s earlier
holding that section 598.41(5)(a) “does not create a presumption in favor of joint
physical care” (quoting In re Marriage of Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Iowa
2007))).
In deciding the optimal care arrangement for the child, we consider the
nonexclusive factors set out by our legislature in Iowa Code section 598.41(3).2
See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (“In determining the visitation or custody
arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, . . . the court shall consider the factors
specified in section 598.41, subsection 3.”). We also consider (1) stability,
continuity of caregiving, and approximation; (2) the ability of the parents to
communicate and show mutual respect; (3) the degree of conflict between parents;
2
The factors include, as relevant here:
a.