Mandy Kay Hensch v. Nicholas Allen Mysak
[…] (quoting Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 697–99). “Although petitioner and respondent were never married, no higher burden of proving fitness as a parent rests upon the father. The legal analysis employed in resolving a question concerning the custody of a child born of such a union is the same as that which would have been utilized if the child’s parents had been 4 married and a dissolution of their marriage had resulted.” Lambert v. Everist, 418 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Iowa 1988). See Iowa Code § 600B.40 (2016) (providing section 598.41 shall apply in determining the visitation and custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock). Where, as here, either parent requests joint or shared care of the child, if the district court “denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). “[T]his passage does not create a presumption in favor of joint physical care.” In re Marriage of Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Iowa 2007). It does, however, require a specific finding that joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.