IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] maintain a proper lookout and exercise reasonable care for her own safety by
continuing to work with her back turned near the truck as it was unloading the
dumpster. Viewing the evidence “in the light most favorable to the verdict,” Latta,
700 N.W.2d at 345, we find substantial evidence supported the jury’s verdict as
to the allocation of fault, and the trial court did not err in denying the motion for
new trial.
18
D. Apportionment of Costs.
Last, Green argues the trial court abused its discretion in assessing costs
equally between the parties.
Iowa Code section 625.1 provides, “Costs shall be recovered by the
successful against the losing party.” Additionally, section 625.3 allows the court
to make an equitable apportionment of costs “[w]here the party is successful as
to a part of the party’s demand, and fails as to part.”
Here, the jury found each party fifty percent at fault and such finding was
supported by the evidence. The trial court acted within its discretion in
apportioning costs equally between the parties in accordance with the allocation
of fault.