Thompson v. Fowler
[…] In re Marriage of Retterath, No. 14-1701, 2015 WL 6509105, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015). In light of these authorities, we reverse the portion of the district court’s order delegating discretion over visitation to Allyson and remand for the entry of an order defining the parameters of visitation consistent with Iowa Code sections 598.41 and 598.41A. Because our record does not reveal Justin’s current status, under the circumstances of this case, namely Justin’s child-pornography conviction under 18 U.S.C. section 2252A(a)(2), on remand the district court should determine whether Justin has successfully completed sex offender treatment and whether he is statutorily eligible for visitation.2 2 See Iowa Code § 598.41A(2) (“Notwithstanding section 598.41, an individual who is a parent of a minor child and who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, is not entitled to visitation rights while incarcerated. While on probation, parole, or any other type of conditional release including a special 7 B. Surname Determination Justin simply argues the district court had no authority to rule on the child’s surname.