State v. Lenz
[…] Reynolds, 746 N.W.2d 837, 845 (Iowa 2008)); accord Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “In other words, a party claiming prejudice arising from ineffective assistance of counsel must establish a probability of a different result sufficient to undermine our confidence in the outcome of the case.” Harris, 891 N.W.2d at 186. If an argument to the district court would have been meritless, the claim fails. See Tompkins, 859 N.W.2d at 637. 12 Section 702.18 defines serious injury to include, among other things, any bodily injury which “[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” As noted, Lenz argues the term “protracted” renders the statute unconstitutionally vague. A defendant challenging the validity of a criminal statute “carries the heavy burden to rebut a strong presumption of constitutionality.” State v. Anderson, 308 N.W.2d 42, 46 (Iowa 1981) (quoting State v.