IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been
different.’” Harris, 891 N.W.2d at 185–86 (quoting State v. Reynolds, 746
N.W.2d 837, 845 (Iowa 2008)); accord Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “In other
words, a party claiming prejudice arising from ineffective assistance of counsel
must establish a probability of a different result sufficient to undermine our
confidence in the outcome of the case.” Harris, 891 N.W.2d at 186. If an
argument to the district court would have been meritless, the claim fails. See
Tompkins, 859 N.W.2d at 637.
12
Section 702.18 defines serious injury to include, among other things, any
bodily injury which “[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily member or organ.” As noted, Lenz argues the term “protracted” renders
the statute unconstitutionally vague. A defendant challenging the validity of a
criminal statute “carries the heavy burden to rebut a strong presumption of
constitutionality.” State v. Anderson, 308 N.W.2d 42, 46 (Iowa 1981) (quoting
State v.