In re B.A.
[…] After a termination-of-parental-rights hearing, if the court determines “facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established,” the court can either “order parental rights terminated,” or it can “adjudicate the child to be a [CINA] and . . . enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section . . . 232.104.” Iowa Code § 232.117(3), (5). Section 232.104(2)(b) allows the parent to be granted an additional six months to work toward reunification if we determine the need for removal will no longer exist at the end of the extension. Section 232.104(2)(d) sets forth other permanency options for the child’s placement, including transferring “guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person” or transferring “custody of the child to a suitable person for the purpose of long-term care.” See id. § 232.104(2)(d)(1), (3).