Harkless v. State
[…] for conduct which occurs on or after July 1, 2016—the effective date
       of the legislation. . . .
               ....
       . . . . Applicant’s sentence was imposed years before the
       amendment to the statute was enacted and made effective.
       Applicant is not entitled to the benefit of a statutory amendment that
       decreases the punishment for an offense or makes a new offense
       with a lesser punishment unless the amended statute is effective at
       the time of the person’s sentencing.




1
  See Iowa Code § 711.1 (2011) (“A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to
commit a theft, the person . . . [c]ommits an assault upon another.”); id. § 711.3 (“All
robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree. Robbery
in the second degree is a class ‘C’ felony.”).
                                          3


Harkless’ counsel filed a motion for new trial, requesting the court reconsider and

vacate its ruling, which the court denied.

       Harkless appeals the court’s dismissal of his PCR application, claiming his