IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LISA A. KOSTER
[…] evidence and ‘place credibility where it belongs.’” Id. (quoting State v. Blair, 347
N.W.2d 416, 420 (Iowa 1984)).
Based on all the evidence, we conclude Ryan is the more suitable parent
and is better able to communicate with Lisa and support her relationship with the
children, and we find an award of physical care to Ryan “places the children in
14
the environment most likely to bring them to health, both physically and mentally,
and to social maturity,” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 695, and is in the children’s best
interests. See Iowa Code § 598.1(1) (“‘Best interest of the child’ includes but is
not limited to the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional
contact possible with both parents.”).
We affirm the district court’s decision to place physical care of the children
with Ryan.
IV. Property Distribution
Next, Lisa argues the property-distribution provision of the decree was
“exceedingly unfair” and “further evidence of the bias demonstrated by the trial
court against” her.