In re Marriage of Kass
[…] Counsel also filed exhibits in support of the hearing, including an Affidavit of Attorney Fees for Contempt. Counsel did not object to the contempt hearing. Indeed, counsel was prepared for the contempt hearing with witnesses and exhibits. It is clear counsel had actual notice of the contempt hearing. Her arguments to the contrary are disingenuous, at best. Karen next challenges the merits of the district court’s ruling on the application of the rule to show cause. Iowa Code section 598.23 (2009) provides that “If a person against whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt.” The contempt statute provides only that a person “may” be cited and punished for contempt. Iowa Code § 598.23. Thus, “a trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist.” In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995).