Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2003). In the present case,
[…] determined that the circuit court lacked authority to order mandatory payment of the monetary
award “subject to enforcement by its contempt powers.” Id. at 247, 361 S.E.2d at 369.
The Brown decision predates the express statutory authority permitting the enforcement
of equitable distribution decisions through the circuit court’s contempt power provided in Code
§ 20-107.3(K). While this Court decided Brown in 1987, subsection (K) was added to Code
§ 20-107.3 in 1991. See 1991 Va. Acts 698.
Moreover, the holding in Brown upon which Kahn relies has been superseded by an
amendment to Code § 20-107.3(D), the subsection of the statute addressing monetary awards. In
2010, the General Assembly amended Code § 20-107.3 by adding the following sentence to
subsection (D): “An award entered pursuant to this subsection may be enforceable in the same
manner as any other money judgment.” See Code § 20-107.3(D) (emphasis added); 2010 Va.
Acts 506. The inclusion of the permissive term “may” in the amendment overruled the holding
in Brown at issue in this case.7 While Brown held that a monetary award must be enforced in the
7