Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2003). In the present case,
[…] LEXIS 275 (Va. Ct. App. June 10, 2008), and Knott v. Painter, No.
0983-97-4, 1998 Va. App. LEXIS 231 (Va. Ct. App. Apr. 21, 1998). While these unpublished
decisions have no precedential value, we cite them here as informative decisions pursuant to
Rule 5A:1(f).
Additionally, we note that this Court addressed the use of a circuit court’s contempt
power to enforce a provision in a property settlement agreement incorporated into a final decree
of divorce that required a party to provide health insurance to his former spouse in McCoy v.
McCoy, 55 Va. App. 524, 687 S.E.2d 82 (2010).
- 13 -
Code § 8.01-271.1 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he signature of an attorney or party
[on a pleading, motion or other paper] constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the
pleading, motion, or other paper [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact . . . .” Code § 8.01-271.1 allows the
circuit court to impose sanctions on an attorney or party who signs a pleading in violation of this
rule.
In reviewing a trial court’s [decision regarding the imposition of]
sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1, we apply an abuse of
discretion standard.