Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2003). In the present case,
[…] circuit court’s contempt power contained in Code §§ 20-109.1 and 20-107.3, Kahn maintains that
monetary awards are only enforceable as money judgments. He bases this argument on Brown.
In Brown, this Court noted that:
A distinct difference . . . exists between a spousal support award
and a monetary award made pursuant to Code § 20-107.3. Spousal
support involves a legal duty flowing from one spouse to the other
by virtue of the marital relationship. By contrast, a monetary
award does not flow from any legal duty, but involves an
6
Code § 8.01-426 states, in pertinent part: “A decree . . . requiring the payment of
money, shall have the effect of a judgment for . . . money, and be embraced by the word
‘judgment,’ where used in this chapter or in Chapters 18, 19 or 20 of this title or in Title 43.”
- 10 -
adjustment of the equities, rights and interests of the parties in
marital property.
Brown, 5 Va. App. at 246, 361 S.E.2d at 368.
Based on this distinction, this Court held that “to the extent a decree awards a monetary