Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2003). In the present case,
[…] power, Code § 20-109.1 promotes that policy by encouraging parties to divide their assets
through “[v]oluntary, court-approved agreements.” Id.
In the present case, the parties’ PSA was expressly affirmed, ratified, and incorporated
into their final decree of divorce. Therefore, it was enforceable in the same manner as any other
provision contained in a final divorce decree. Accordingly, the circuit court could enforce the
terms of the PSA through its contempt power pursuant to Code § 20-109.1.
Alternatively, the circuit court could have enforced its final decree of divorce pursuant to
Code § 20-107.3. Code § 20-107.3 provides the statutory framework regarding the equitable
distribution of the property and debts of divorcing parties. Code § 20-107.3(D) allows circuit
courts to grant monetary awards to either party based on “the equities and the rights and interests
of each party in the marital property,” and other factors listed in another subsection of the statute.
Notably, Code § 20-107.3(D) specifically provides that a monetary award “entered pursuant to
- 9 -
this subsection shall constitute a judgment within the meaning of [Code] § 8.01-426 and . . . may
be enforceable in the same manner as any other money judgment.”6
While Code § 20-107.3(D) allows monetary awards to be enforced as monetary
judgments, Code § 20-107.3(K)(2) provides another method of enforcement. That subsection
states, in pertinent part, that:
The court shall have the continuing authority and jurisdiction to
make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any
order entered pursuant to this section, including the authority to . . .
[p]unish as contempt of court any willful failure of a party to
comply with the provisions of any order made by the court under
this section . . . .
Code § 20-107.3(K)(2). Accordingly, Code § 20-107.3(K)(2) provides additional statutory
support for the enforcement of monetary awards through the circuit court’s contempt power. See
also Code § 20-115 (expressly allowing the circuit court to order the incarceration of a