Com. v. Mazzagatti, A.
[…] On January 30, 2017, the Commonwealth filed an information, charging Appellant with harassment and disorderly conduct, the same crimes as those charged in the criminal complaint. On the same day, the trial court conducted a bench trial, at the beginning of which the Commonwealth moved to amend the criminal information as to both crimes. The Commonwealth orally moved, under Pa.R.Crim.P. 564, to amend the charge of harassment from subsection (a)(5) to (a)(4) and the grading of the charge of disorderly conduct from a summary offense to a misdemeanor in the third degree consistent with Section 5503(b). Section 2709(a) provides in pertinent part: A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: .... -3- J-S76022-17 (4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures; (5) communicates repeatedly in any anonymous manner[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(4), and (5) (emphasis added). Under 5503(b), disorderly conduct “is a misdemeanor of the third degree if the intent of the actor is to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise, disorderly conduct is a summary offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(b) (emphasis added).