J-S76022-17
[…] On January 30, 2017, the Commonwealth filed an information,
charging Appellant with harassment and disorderly conduct, the same crimes
as those charged in the criminal complaint.
On the same day, the trial court conducted a bench trial, at the
beginning of which the Commonwealth moved to amend the criminal
information as to both crimes. The Commonwealth orally moved, under
Pa.R.Crim.P. 564, to amend the charge of harassment from subsection (a)(5)
to (a)(4) and the grading of the charge of disorderly conduct from a summary
offense to a misdemeanor in the third degree consistent with Section 5503(b).
Section 2709(a) provides in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the intent
to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
....
-3-
J-S76022-17
(4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd,
lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings
or caricatures;
(5) communicates repeatedly in any anonymous manner[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(4), and (5) (emphasis added). Under 5503(b),
disorderly conduct “is a misdemeanor of the third degree if the intent of the
actor is to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists
in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist.
Otherwise, disorderly conduct is a summary offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(b)
(emphasis added).