People v. Perez
[…] While this array of evidence did not “corroborate every fact to which the accomplice testifie[d]” and could perhaps be characterized as “circumstantial or slight and entitled to little consideration when standing alone,” it tends to connect Perez to much of the narrative established by O’Brien’s testimony. (See Romero and Self, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 32.) As for Hart, the Attorney General claims that section 1111 did not apply to his testimony to the extent Hart was not “liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial.” (§ 1111.) We need not decide whether this conclusion is correct. Even if section 1111’s requirements apply to Hart’s testimony, what Hart said about Perez’s commission of the four charged offenses was sufficiently corroborated by other evidence.