People v. Perez
[…] As for Perez’s argument that the trial court gave counsel too little time to question each juror, neither the state nor federal Constitution requires individualized voir dire questioning by attorneys. (See People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 533-536; see also Morgan v. Illinois (1992) 504 U.S. 719, 729-730.) As for statutory requirements, the Legislature has established only that “counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors” after “completion of the court’s initial examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., former § 223.)2 Former section 223 also says that the trial court “may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors,” including by “specify[ing] the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror” or by “specify[ing] an aggregate amount of time for each party.” (Ibid.)