People v. Perez
[…] We have repeatedly held that prosecutors may comment on a defendant’s lack of remorse in committing a capital crime. (See, e.g., People v. Hawthorne 36 (2009) 46 Cal.4th 67, 94, abrogated on other grounds in People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610.) D. Accomplice testimony Perez claims that the testimony of Maury O’Brien and Jason Hart was unlawful, first because it was insufficiently corroborated and second because it was made unreliable by promises that the prosecution made to the witnesses. On the first point, Perez argues that the testimony did not satisfy the requirements of section 1111, which provides, “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” (§ 1111.) The term “accomplice” is then defined as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (Ibid.) We have interpreted section 1111 to require “evidence tending to connect defendant with the crimes ‘without aid or assistance from the testimony of’ ” the accomplice. (People v. Davis, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 543, quoting People v.