People v. Perez
[…] We hold above that Perez fails to demonstrate that his counsel had an actual conflict of interest. Accordingly, Perez’s purported lost chance to seek to remove his attorney does not constitute prejudice. 17 Perez also contends that if he had been present at the November 5 and November 10 discussions, he might have “exercise[d] a peremptory challenge” under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6. Section 170.6 allows a defendant to bring a motion –– supported by an affidavit or declaration –– alleging that the assigned judge “is prejudiced against a party or attorney” such that the party or attorney “cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(1), (2).) So long as the requirements for filing such a motion are followed, section 170.6 requires a different judge to be assigned in lieu of the originally assigned one. (Id., subd. (a)(4).)