STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] directed verdict. Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 708; 565 NW2d 401 (1997).
When considering a motion for a directed verdict, a court must consider the evidence in the light
most favorable to the nonmoving party and must make all reasonable inferences in favor of the
nonmoving party. Id. “Directed verdicts are appropriate only when no factual question exists
upon which reasonable minds may differ.” Id.
Because plaintiffs’ complaint sought treble damages, it is clear that plaintiffs were
asserting a statutory conversion claim pursuant to MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following
may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages, plus costs and
reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting
property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or
aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property
when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in
the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that
the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
In Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Serv, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 359; 871 NW2d136
(2015), the Court held that “someone alleging conversion to the defendant’s ‘own use’ under
MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) must show that the defendant employed the converted property for some