COURT OF APPEALS DIV 1
[…] The prior
court's determination that multiple offenses did not constitute same criminal
conduct has no such binding effect. Thus, RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i) imposed a
mandatory obligation on the current sentencing court to evaluate for same
criminal conduct. The current sentencing court failed to make such an
evaluation.
Remand is the appropriate remedy under these circumstances and, thus,
we decline to independently conduct this evaluation.46
STATUTORY MAXIMUM
Vasquez argues that the trial court improperly imposed a sentence
exceeding the statutory maximum. We again agree.
Under RCW 9.94A.701(9), a specified term of community custody "shall
be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range of confinement
in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory
maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." Violation of a domestic
46 Williams, 176 Wn. App. at 142-44.
11
No. 75738-5-1/12
violence protection order is a class C felony if the defendant has at least two
previous convictions for violating a domestic violence protection order.47 Under