Columbia Medical Center of Arlington Subsidiary L.P. aka/dba Medical Center of Arlington v. L.M.
[…] See, e.g.,

Gower, 2017 WL 3081153, at *4, *11; Alsup v. Hickory Trail Hosp., No. 05-16-

00527-CV, 2017 WL 1046769, at *8 (Tex. App.––Dallas Mar. 20, 2017, no pet.)

(mem. op.); Matagorda Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr., L.L.C. v. Brooks, No. 13-

16-00266-CV, 2017 WL 127867, at *1, *7 (Tex. App.––Corpus Christi Jan. 12,

2017, no pet.) (mem. op.); RJ Meridian Care of Alice, Ltd. v. Robledo, No. 04-14-

00195-CV, 2014 WL 2917669, at *1–2 (Tex. App.––San Antonio June 25, 2014,

no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13)

(West 2017) (“‘Health care liability claim’ means a cause of action against a

health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other

claimed departure from accepted standards of . . . safety or professional or

administrative services directly related to health care.” (emphasis added)).

      We conclude that the documents L.M. first proffered as her expert report

meet the Scoresby standard for a deficient but curable report. Our conclusion

comports with the purpose of section 74.351, which the legislature primarily