IN RE: HOFFMAN
[…] of attorneys’ fees and costs. Respondent does not challenge his removal as co-trustee.
Pertinent to this case, the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”),
Chapter 36C of the North Carolina General Statutes, provides that “[i]n a judicial
proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court may award costs and
expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, as provided in the General Statutes.”
-5-
IN RE: HOFFMAN
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1004 (2017). The “North Carolina Comment” to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 36C-10-1004, in turn, directs attention specifically to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2),
which provides that “[c]osts . . . shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned
among the parties, in the discretion of the court” in “any action or proceeding which
may require the construction of any . . . trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties
of parties thereunder . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2) (2017).
Respondent acknowledges these statutes, but asserts the discretion of the
court to award attorneys’ fees and costs is “severely constrained” to those instances
where there is egregious conduct, such as bad faith or fraud. Respondent relies on