THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. NOLING, APPELLANT.
[…] the same information twice. R.C. 2953.74(E) provides that “the results of DNA
testing” must be compared to the DNA profiles in CODIS. The only data that can
be compared to any DNA profile in CODIS is another DNA profile. R.C. 2953.71
through 2953.81 use the phrases “the results of DNA testing” or “results of the
testing” multiple times. Reading R.C. 2953.81(C) as the state suggests would
require substantially different definitions of the phrases “the results of DNA
testing” and “the results of the testing” for different provisions in the same statutory
scheme.
a. Background
{¶ 68} R.C. 2953.81 provides:
If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA
testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if DNA
testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of
the testing, all of the following apply:
***
(C) The court or the testing authority shall provide a copy of
the results of the testing to the prosecuting attorney, the attorney
general, and the subject offender.
(E) The testing authority shall provide a copy of the results
of the testing to the court of common pleas that decided the DNA