State v. Noling (Slip Opinion)
[…] If the bureau, upon comparing the test results to the DNA test results of any person whose identity is known, determines that the person whose identity is known is the contributor of the biological material, the bureau shall provide that information to the court that accepted the application, the offender, 24 and the prosecuting attorney. The offender or the state may use the information for any lawful purpose. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 73} R.C. 2953.74(E) demonstrates that the terms “DNA test” and “the test” appear in conjunction and are used interchangeably in R.C. 2953.71 through 2953.81. Indeed, other statutes within the DNA-testing scheme also use “the test” or “the testing” to refer to a DNA test. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.72(A) (“Any eligible offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common pleas * * *” [emphasis added]).