THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. NOLING, APPELLANT.
[…] information to the court that accepted the application, the offender,
24
and the prosecuting attorney. The offender or the state may use the
information for any lawful purpose.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 73} R.C. 2953.74(E) demonstrates that the terms “DNA test” and “the
test” appear in conjunction and are used interchangeably in R.C. 2953.71 through
2953.81. Indeed, other statutes within the DNA-testing scheme also use “the test”
or “the testing” to refer to a DNA test. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.72(A) (“Any eligible
offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of
the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common
pleas * * *” [emphasis added]). Most importantly, the statute at issue, R.C.
2953.81, uses both terms to refer to the same test: “If an eligible offender submits
an application for DNA testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if
DNA testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of the testing,
all of the following apply * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the two phrases,
“results of DNA testing” and “results of the testing,” refer to the same test results.
{¶ 74} Arguments that the two slightly-different phrases have different
meanings are unpersuasive; the presumption of consistent usage “readily yields” to