State v. Noling (Slip Opinion)
[…] R.C. 2953.74(E) provides that “the results of DNA testing” must be compared to the DNA profiles in CODIS. The only data that can be compared to any DNA profile in CODIS is another DNA profile. R.C. 2953.71 through 2953.81 use the phrases “the results of DNA testing” or “results of the testing” multiple times. Reading R.C. 2953.81(C) as the state suggests would require substantially different definitions of the phrases “the results of DNA testing” and “the results of the testing” for different provisions in the same statutory scheme. a. Background {¶ 68} R.C. 2953.81 provides: If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if DNA testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of the testing, all of the following apply: *** (C) The court or the testing authority shall provide a copy of the results of the testing to the prosecuting attorney, the attorney general, and the subject offender.