State v. Noling (Slip Opinion)
[…] The offender or the state may use the information for any lawful purpose. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 73} R.C. 2953.74(E) demonstrates that the terms “DNA test” and “the test” appear in conjunction and are used interchangeably in R.C. 2953.71 through 2953.81. Indeed, other statutes within the DNA-testing scheme also use “the test” or “the testing” to refer to a DNA test. See, e.g., R.C. 2953.72(A) (“Any eligible offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common pleas * * *” [emphasis added]). Most importantly, the statute at issue, R.C. 2953.81, uses both terms to refer to the same test: “If an eligible offender submits an application for DNA testing under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and if DNA testing is performed based on that application, upon completion of the testing, all of the following apply * * *.” (Emphasis added.)