United States Court of Appeals
[…] 155 FERC ¶ 61,120, P 36.
LPSC argues that the Commission was largely responsible
for the lag between LPSC’s original complaint and the
Commission’s most recent orders, and that the turnover in
customers can therefore be at least in part laid at the
Commission’s door. Maybe so. But that would make it no
more equitable to now force consumers who neither were at
fault nor received any benefit to “pay back” consumers who
were disadvantaged by the prior rate regime.
We note that the parties engaged in considerable argument
as to the possible effect of § 206(c), 16 U.S.C. § 824e(c). It
provides that in a proceeding “involving two or more electric
utility companies of a registered holding company,” refunds
may not be awarded if they will be paid for “through an increase
in the costs to be paid by other electric utility companies of such
registered holding company,” unless the Commission can
determine that “the registered holding company would not
experience any reduction in revenues which results from an
inability” of such electric utility companies of the same holding
company “to recover such increase in costs.” 16
U.S.C. § 824e(c)(2).