United States Court of Appeals
[…] utility companies seeking to raise their rates could receive nearly
immediate relief, subject to refund only where the Commission
declined to approve the increase. See 16 U.S.C. § 824d. In
1988, Congress enacted the Regulatory Fairness Act, Pub. L. No.
100-473, which amended section 206 to authorize the
Commission to order refunds for certain overpayments made
during the pendency of a rate-reform proceeding.
Section 206(b), as amended, requires the Commission to
set a “refund effective date,” which is “no[t] later than 5 months
after the filing of [the] complaint.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). At the
conclusion of the proceeding, “the Commission may order
refunds of any amounts paid” during the first 15 months
following the refund effective date “in excess of those which
would have been paid under the just and reasonable rate . . .
which the Commission orders to be thereafter observed and in
force.” Id. An exception provides that in a rate-reform
proceeding
involving two or more electric utility companies of a
registered holding company, refunds which might
otherwise be payable under subsection (b) of [section
1
Section 206(a) requires the reform of “any rate, charge, or