United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Commission, or . . . any rule, regulation, practice, or contract
affecting such rate, charge, or classification.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a).
4
206] shall not be ordered to the extent that such
refunds would result from any portion of a
Commission order that (1) requires a decrease in
system production or transmission costs to be paid by
one or more of such electric companies; and (2) is
based upon a determination that the amount of such
decrease should be paid through an increase in the
costs to be paid by other electric utility companies of
such registered holding company[.]
16 U.S.C. § 824e(c) (emphases added). This is subject to a
proviso “[t]hat refunds, in whole or in part, may be ordered by
the Commission”
if it determines that the registered holding company
would not experience any reduction in revenues
which results from an inability of an electric utility
company of the holding company to recover such
increase in costs for the period between the refund