LA Pub Svc Cmsn v. FERC
[…] Envtl. Action, Inc. v. FERC, 939 F.2d 1057, 1061 (D.C. Cir. 1991). Before considering the merits of Louisiana’s petition, however, we must dispose of the jurisdictional objections to our review. A. Jurisdiction The Commission and the Intervenors argue the court may 11 not entertain Louisiana’s challenge to the Commission’s decision permitting Entergy to phase interruptible load out of its calculation of peak load because Louisiana did not first ask the Commission to rehear that issue. Under § 313(b) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), the court may not consider an objection to an order of the Commission “unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in [an] application for rehearing [or] there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.” Satisfaction of § 313(b) is a “jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review,” Pub. Serv. Comm’n of the State of N.Y. v. FPC, 543 F.2d 757, 774 n.116 (D.C. Cir. 1974).