Crosier v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Appellant's Brief at 10.) However, because appellant's "mistake" violated the performance track of ODRC's standards of employee conduct, the LCA provided for appellant's termination. ODRC did not need to additionally establish that appellant's conduct was misconduct. No. 17AP-4 10 {¶ 32} Rule 7 of the performance track of ODRC's standards of employee conduct prohibits the "[f]ailure to follow * * * written or verbal directives." (Appellee's Ex. 3.) Rule 50 prohibits "[a]ny violation of ORC 124.34." (Appellee's Ex. 3.) R.C. 124.34(A) provides that "[n]o officer or employee shall be * * * removed * * * except * * * for," among other things, "violation of any policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority." Because a violation of Rule 7 of the standards of employee conduct violated an ODRC work rule, the Rule 7 violation was also a violation of R.C. 124.34(A). Thus, the Rule 7 violation amounted to a Rule 50 violation. {¶ 33} ODRC's standards of employee conduct do not define the word "directive."