Crosier v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Appellee's Ex. 3.) No. 17AP-4 12 {¶ 40} Appellant asserts the "LCA did not override the application of R.C. 124.34," and that the trial court erred in stating that "an LCA supersedes R.C. 124.34 in all respects regarding the application of civil service law to the Appellant." (Appellant's Brief at 18-19.) {¶ 41} The trial court, however, also stated that "[a]ppellant was covered by a valid LCA. Hence, the review conducted by the SPBR was limited as noted in R.C. 124.34(B)." (Decision at 6.) R.C. 124.34(B) provides that "in an appeal of a removal order based upon a violation of a [LCA], [SPBR] may only determine if the employee violated the agreement and thus affirm or disaffirm the judgment of the appointing authority." {¶ 42} Generally, SPBR has the authority to "review an appointing authority's decision and to disaffirm an employee's discharge not only where the appointing authority acted arbitrarily, unreasonably, or unlawfully, but also where [SPBR] finds in an independent review that the decision regarding