J-A03011-18
[…] conspiracy, the Brittons did not renew their conspiracy by overt action during the applicable
statute of limitations and, consequently, Tamper With/Fabricate Physical Evidence and Abuse of
Corpse are time barred. Id.
Both Tamper With/Fabricate Physical Evidence and Abuse of Corpse carry a two (2) year
statute of limitations. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(a). Because the Commonwealth claims that
these crimes occurred on July 7, 2002, the statute of limitations expired on July 7, 2004 unless an
exception applies. One exception is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5554, which states that the period of
limitation does not run when "the accused is continuously absent from this Commonwealth or
has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within this Commonwealth[.]" 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5554(1).
When the Commonwealth asserts that a statute of limitations is tolled by an exception,
such as the defendant's absence from Pennsylvania, the Commonwealth should allege the
exception in the Criminal Information to apprise the defendant that he must defend not only