STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 421.38(1) (emphasis added). In
this case, the MCAC’s order of dismissal was based solely on claimant’s failure to file his appeal
with the MCAC within the statutorily required 30-day period. Consequently, none of the ALJ’s
actual findings were “involved” in the MCAC’s order. Furthermore, the statutory language
allowing the trial court to make further orders with respect to “that order” clearly refers only to
the MCAC order and does not create a separate means by which the circuit court may directly
review the ALJ’s decision. Notably, such a process is provided for by MCL 421.38(2), which
requires a specific procedure to be followed, stating in pertinent part that an “order or decision of
an administrative law judge that involves a claim for unemployment benefits may be appealed
directly to the circuit court if the claimant and the employer or their authorized agents or
attorneys agree to do so by written stipulation filed with the administrative law judge.” But there
is no indication in the record that such a procedure was followed in the instant case. Rather, as
previously discussed, the ALJ’s order became final pursuant to MCL 421.33(2) after claimant