STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] or before June 5, 2015. Claimant could either: (1) file a written, signed, request for rehearing or
reopening with the ALJ; (2) file a written, signed, appeal to the MCAC; or (3) file a direct
appeal, upon stipulation, to the circuit court. The order further indicated that a copy of the ALJ’s
decision and order was mailed to claimant on May 6, 2015.
penalties, have his or her rights to benefits for the benefit year in which the act
occurred canceled as of the date the claimant made the false statement or
misrepresentation or concealed material information.
3
MCL 421.32a(2) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he unemployment agency may, for good
cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or
redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a
redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or
transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing.”
-2-
Claimant appealed to the MCAC, and on October 29, 2015, the MCAC issued an order
dismissing claimant’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction. In its order, the MCAC stated that claimant
appealed from a May 6, 2015 ALJ decision, that the 30-day statutory appeal period had expired