STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] within 1 year of the date of mailing of the administrative law judge’s decision.
The administrative law judge’s decision or order on the reopening request may
then be appealed to the Michigan compensation appellate commission.[6]
[Emphasis added.]
A request for rehearing of an MCAC decision may be made within 30 days after the mailed date
of the decision, and “[i]f a request for rehearing is denied, both the denial and the Michigan
compensation appellate commission’s decision may be appealed to the appropriate circuit court
pursuant to section 38 of the act, MCL 421.38.” Mich Admin Code, R 792.11430(1) and (4).
MCL 421.38(1) in turn provides in relevant part:
The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record
made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation
appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan
compensation appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to
5
The rules in Mich Admin Code, R 792.10101 et seq., “govern practice and procedure in
administrative hearings conducted by the Michigan administrative hearing system,” Mich Admin
Code, R 792.10101, and the rules in part 14 of the administrative hearing rules “govern