State v. Paige (Slip Opinion)
[…] Paige argues that this constitutes an improper consecutive term of imprisonment. 4 January Term, 2018 {¶ 12} Notably, the state concedes that the trial court erred when it ordered Paige’s placement in a CBCF upon his release from prison. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that a “prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed” unless a statutory exception applies. (Emphasis added.)