IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] wholly new and different offense, as it charged a new subsection
and a wholly different theory of the prosecution’s case.
The district court orally ruled on the motion for new trial following an
October 6, 2016 hearing. The court held:
The court, in its findings, was clear that there was no
consent issued by the complaining witness, and although the court
felt that a stronger theory of the prosecution’s facts as entered
would have been on her inability to give consent based on
intoxication, as the State correctly points out, the issue is whether
or not she consented.
2
Iowa Code section 709.4(4) (now 709.4(1)(d)) provides: “A person commits sexual
abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . while the other person
is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physical helpless.”
5
Either she was capable of giving consent and refused to,
which is essentially the theory that the State originally had
prosecuted, or she was incapable of giving consent due to her
extreme intoxication. The court felt that the evidence was sufficient