IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court may, on motion of the state, either before or during
the trial, order the indictment amended so as to correct errors or
omissions in matters of form or substance. Amendment is not
6
allowed if substantial rights of the defendant are prejudice by the
amendment, or if a wholly new and different offense is charged.
Johnson contends the amendment in this case both prejudiced his substantial
rights and constituted a wholly new and different offense. We agree.
(1) Wholly new and different offense. Johnson was originally charged
under Iowa Code section 709.4(1) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third
degree when . . . [t]he act is done by force or against the will of the other
person . . .”). Under this theory of prosecution, the State was required to prove
N.K. was sexually abused either by force or by lack of consent. See State v.
Meyers, 799 N.W.2d 132, 146 (Iowa 2011). “[M]eaningful consent is the
important inquiry, and this inquiry normally takes into account circumstances
indicating any overreaching by the accused, together with circumstances
indicating any lack of consent by the other person.” Id.
Johnson was found guilty by the district court under section 709.4(4)
(stating a person commits third-degree sexual abuse when “[t]he act is performed
while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or
physically helpless”). This theory of prosecution requires the State to prove N.K.
was “mentally incapacitated” due to her extreme intoxication. “‘Mentally
incapacitated’ means that a person is temporarily incapable of apprising or
controlling the person’s own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic,