IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] he was wearing on the night of the incident. A DNA sample taken from
Johnson’s costume was a match for N.K. Additionally, the swab of the hickeys
on N.K.’s neck revealed a match for Johnson’s DNA. Johnson maintains he did
not assault N.K.
Johnson was charged with third-degree sexual abuse, in violation of Iowa
Code sections 709.1 and 709.4(1).1 Johnson elected to waive a jury trial, and
the bench trial was held on July 11-12, 2016. At the close of evidence—after the
State’s rebuttal evidence was submitted—the State moved to amend the trial
1
Iowa Code section 709.1 defines sexual abuse:
Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the
persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the
following circumstances:
(1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other. If the
consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of violence
toward any person or if the act is done while the other is under the
influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state of
unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other.
(2) Such other person is suffering from a mental defect or
incapacity which precludes giving consent, or lacks the mental capacity to
know the right and wrong of conduct in sexual matters.
(3) Such other person is a child.
Additionally, section 709.4(1) (now 709.4(1)(a)) provides: “A person commits
sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . done by force
or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s
spouse or is cohabitating with the person.”
4
information to charge Johnson with third-degree sexual abuse, in violation of
709.4(4).2 Johnson’s attorney objected. The court made its ruling on the motion