In the Interest of S.L.A., Minor Child
[…] (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child. The mother also claims grounds for termination exist under section 600A.8(4): “A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” “Under section 600A.8(3)(b), the threshold element of ‘substantial and continuous or repeated contact’ is economic contributions.” In re K.W., No. 14- 2115, 2015 WL 6508910, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (quoting Iowa Code 5 § 600A.8(3)(b)).