In State v. Fisher, 877 N.W.2d 676, 686 n.6 (Iowa 2016), the supreme
[…] immaterial to the question presented, and we need not discuss it. The only
material facts relate to the plea colloquy, and on this we focus our attention.
Weitzel was represented by counsel during the plea proceeding. During
the plea proceeding, the district court informed Weitzel of the minimum and
maximum fines applicable to each offense. The district court also determined
Weitzel understood the minimum and maximum fines applicable to each offense.
The district court did not inform Weitzel of the criminal surcharge penalty
applicable to each offense. Iowa Code section 911.1(1) provides a “criminal
2 of 42
3
penalty surcharge shall be levied against law violators as provided in this
section.” The “additional penalty” shall be “in the form of a criminal penalty
surcharge equal to thirty-five percent of the fine . . . imposed.” Iowa Code
§ 911.1(1). Where, as here, the defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, “the
surcharge shall be based upon the total amount of fines or forfeitures imposed
for all offenses.” Iowa Code § 911.1(2). The district court also did not determine
whether Weitzel understood he would be subject to an “additional penalty” as set
forth in code section 911.1.
II.
On appeal, Weitzel seeks to vacate his convictions on the ground the plea
proceeding was inadequate.