Com. v. Wheeler, R.
[…] Walsh, 125 A.3d at 1252 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). Here, the trial court concluded that Appellant failed to present a prima facie case of actual innocence, and additionally that Appellant failed to make his request for DNA testing in a timely manner. The trial court explained: [N]one of [Appellant’s] requests for relief meet the requirements of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1, and they do not demonstrate to [the trial court’s] satisfaction that DNA testing would produce exculpatory evidence establishing his actual innocence. ... [Moreover] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(d)(1)(iii) requires the court to order testing “upon a determination, after review of the record of the applicant’s trial, that the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” ... Here, [Appellant] has known for over thirty- five years of the existence of the items he wishes to be tested and he appears to be on a fishing expedition by creatively developing alternative theories of how the victim was murdered which are dependent upon a reinterpretation or outright