J-S46029-19
[…] -4-
J-S46029-19
Our standard of review is as follows:
Generally, the trial court's application of a statute is a question of
law that compels plenary review to determine whether the court
committed an error of law. When reviewing an order denying a
motion for post-conviction DNA testing, this Court determines
whether the movant satisfied the statutory requirements listed in
Section 9543.1. We can affirm the court's decision if there is any
basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to affirm.
Commonwealth v. Walsh, 125 A.3d 1248, 1252–1253 (Pa. Super. 2015)
(citation omitted).
Section 9543.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Motion.--
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the
sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA
testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
***
(c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a),
under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
(1) (i) specify the evidence to be tested;
(ii) state that the applicant consents to provide
samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing; and
(iii) acknowledge that the applicant understands that,
if the motion is granted, any data obtained from any
DNA samples or test results may be entered into law
enforcement databases, may be used in the
investigation of other crimes and may be used as
evidence against the applicant in other cases.
(2) (i) [] assert the applicant's actual innocence of the
offense for which the applicant was convicted and that the
applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of
demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence;
-5-
J-S46029-19
***
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for
which the applicant was convicted[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1 (emphasis added).
In examining Section 9543.1, this Court previously determined:
The text of the statute set forth in Section 9543.1(c)(3) and
reinforced in Section 9543.1(d)(2) requires the applicant to
demonstrate that favorable results of the requested DNA testing