J-S48038-20
[…] 9 While Appellant provided no citation for any criminal case involving Anthony
Wright, it appears he is referring to Commonwealth v. Wright, 14 A.3d 798
(Pa. 2011). In that case, as Appellant discusses in his motion, the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that with respect to Section 9543.1’s
requirement for a showing of actual innocence, “a confession, even if
previously and finally adjudicated as voluntary, does not constitute a per se
bar to establishing a prima facie case [of actual innocence], and the convicted
person may, therefore, obtain DNA testing under Section 9543.1 if he or she
meets all of this statute’s pertinent requirements.” Id. at 800.
- 10 -
J-S48038-20
Id. at 3-4.
Here, we agree with Appellant that while Subsection 9543.1(c)(1)(ii)
states that a motion “shall” “state that the applicant consents to provide
samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing,” Subsection (g)(1) provides,
“[t]he filing of the motion shall constitute the applicant’s consent to provide
samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing.” See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9543.1(c)(1)(ii), (g)(1); Appellant’s Brief at 11.
However, we agree with the trial court that Appellant’s pro se motions
failed to “acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is
granted, any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be
entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of
other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other
cases.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(1)(iii); Trial Ct. Op. at 4. Appellant
contends the trial court “elevated form over substance,” and instead should
have reviewed his pro se motion “liberally.” Appellant’s Brief at 12. However,
the plain language of Section 9543.1(c) is clear and the term “shall” is