J-S48038-20
[…] the offense for which the applicant was convicted and that the
applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating
the applicant’s actual innocence; and
* * *
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
-8-
J-S48038-20
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense
for which the applicant was convicted . . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(6)(i), (c)(1)-(3). With respect to the requirements of
Subsection(a), Subsection (g) provides:
(g) Effect of motion. — The filing of a motion for forensic
DNA testing pursuant to subsection (a) shall have the following
effect:
(1) The filing of the motion shall constitute the applicant’s
consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA
testing. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(g)(1).
Furthermore, we note: “When the words of a statute are clear and
unambiguous, we may not go beyond the plain meaning of the language of
the statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Commonwealth v.
Schultz, 116 A.3d 1116, 1120 (Pa.