Commonwealth v. Poller, 679 A.2d 849 (Pa.
[…] “Post-conviction DNA testing falls under the aegis of the PCRA, … and
thus, our standard of review permits us to consider only whether the PCRA
-3-
J-S37020-21
court’s determination is supported by the evidence of record and whether it is
free from legal error.”2 Commonwealth v. Conway, 14 A.3d 101, 108 (Pa.
Super. 2011) (citations omitted). “When reviewing an order denying a motion
for post-conviction DNA testing, this Court determines whether the movant
satisfied the statutory requirements listed in [42 Pa.C.S.A. §] 9543.1.”
Williams, 35 A.3d at 47 (citation omitted). Section 9543.1 provides:
(a) Motion.—
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in
a court of this Commonwealth may apply by
making a written motion to the sentencing court
at any time for the performance of forensic DNA
testing on specific evidence that is related to the
investigation or prosecution that resulted in the
judgment of conviction.
...
(b) Requirements.—In any motion under subsection (a),
under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
...
(1) (iii) acknowledge that the applicant understands
that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained
from any DNA samples or test results may be
entered into law enforcement databases, may
be used in the investigation of other crimes and
may be used as evidence against the applicant
in other cases.
...
____________________________________________
2“This Court has consistently held the one-year jurisdictional time bar of the
PCRA does not apply to motions for DNA testing under Section 9543.1.”
Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d 44, 50 (Pa. Super. 2011).
-4-
J-S37020-21
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the: