Commonwealth v. Poller, 679 A.2d 849 (Pa.
[…] The DNA evidence
in the possession of the Philadelphia Police Dept. will not be
meritless in proving my innocence if submitted for DNA testing.
In fact the results of the DNA testing will show that I am actually
innocent of any involvement in the robbery/murder victim’s death.
I AM ACTUALLY INNOCENT. My request for DNA testing is hereby
made under 42 PA. C.S.A. § 9543.1. I do make the declaration
that I am ACTUALLY INNOCENT.
Motion for DNA Testing, 4/10/19, at 1.
Upon review, we agree with the PCRA court that Appellant “failed to
meet his initial burden pursuant to 42 [Pa.C.S.A.] § 9543.1(c)(3)(ii)(A).”
PCRA Court Opinion, 5/18/21, at 2-3. Appellant’s motion fails to “state that
he understood that if the motion was granted any data obtained from any DNA
samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, may
-5-
J-S37020-21
be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence
against him in other cases.” Id. at 2; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(1)(iii).
Further, Appellant’s motion does not “present a prima facie case of ‘actual
innocence,’” or “provide any analysis to demonstrate that, assuming
exculpatory results, the DNA results would establish his innocence.” Id. at 2-