Com. v. Torres-Rivera, J.
[…] Previously, the PCRA court summarized the underlying facts of this matter as follows: On March 1, 2009, a man, Carmelo Isasas Muniz, was shot outside the Puerto Rican Civic Association (hereinafter, Club). A shell casing from a .22 caliber firearm was found near the victim. ____________________________________________ 1 Section 9543.1 of the PCRA provides that convicted defendants serving a term of imprisonment may move for “the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1). 2 We observe that “petitions for post-conviction DNA testing are unique in that the petition does not carry with it the right to counsel.” Commonwealth v. Perry, 959 A.2d 932, 938 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v. Brooks, 875 A.2d 1141, 1147 (Pa.