Nancy Bess v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.630(1) (“[A] person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”); Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Const., Inc., 225 P.3d 492, 494–95 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) (“[W]rongfulness cannot refer to the mere act of entry upon the land,” but rather requires “intentional conduct.”). Bess alleged that Ocwen acted pursuant to the entry provisions contained in the deed of trust, which were unlawful at the time the entry occurred. See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.28.230 (“A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale 3 according to law . . . .”); Jordan, 374 P.3d at 1201–02. Based on these allegations it is plausible that Ocwen was aware that its conduct was unlawful, which, at this stage in the litigation, is sufficient to permit Bess’s claim for statutory trespass to go forward. See Ashcroft v.