Nancy Bess v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Bess alleges that these actions occurred before Bess had vacated the residence and prior to non-judicial foreclosure. These allegations are sufficient to show a reasonably foreseeable invasion of Bess’s property, which would affect Bess’s exclusive possession and interest in the property. See id. With regards to the second element, we reject Ocwen’s argument that Bess failed to plead wrongfulness, which is required to show an intentional act under Washington law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.630(1) (“[A] person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”); Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Const., Inc., 225 P.3d 492, 494–95 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) (“[W]rongfulness cannot refer to the mere act of entry upon the land,” but rather requires “intentional conduct.”).