NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.630(1) (“[A] person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person
intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having
reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”); Clipse v. Michels
Pipeline Const., Inc., 225 P.3d 492, 494–95 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)
(“[W]rongfulness cannot refer to the mere act of entry upon the land,” but rather
requires “intentional conduct.”). Bess alleged that Ocwen acted pursuant to the
entry provisions contained in the deed of trust, which were unlawful at the time the
entry occurred. See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.28.230 (“A mortgage of any interest in
real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the
mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale
3
according to law . . . .”); Jordan, 374 P.3d at 1201–02. Based on these allegations
it is plausible that Ocwen was aware that its conduct was unlawful, which, at this
stage in the litigation, is sufficient to permit Bess’s claim for statutory trespass to
go forward. See Ashcroft v.