CPA claim. See Leingang v. Pierce Cty. Med. Bureau, Inc., 930 P.2d 288, 297
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The Honorable Solomon Oliver, Jr., United States District Judge for
the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation.
Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291,
and we reverse and remand.
As a matter of law, Ocwen did not violate the three provisions of the
Washington Consumer Loan Act (“CLA”) on which the Estate based its per se
CPA claim. See Leingang v. Pierce Cty. Med. Bureau, Inc., 930 P.2d 288, 297
(Wash. 1997) (en banc). First, even assuming the Estate is a “borrower” for
purposes of the CLA,1 section 31.04.290(1)(c) of the Revised Code of Washington
imposes duties on loan servicers who require borrowers to make payments (in
addition to their loan payments) that are held in an escrow account, and then used
by the loan servicer “for payment of insurance, taxes, and other charges with
respect to the property.” When read in context and according to its plain language,
this provision is inapplicable to Ocwen’s receipt of insurance proceeds from an
insurer. See Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 243 P.3d 1283, 1288 (Wash.
2010) (en banc) (holding that statutory interpretation requires close adherence to
the statute’s plain meaning).
1
We reject Ocwen’s argument that the Estate does not qualify as a
“borrower” for purposes of the CLA and therefore lacks constitutional standing.
Without deciding the statutory question, we conclude that the Estate adequately
alleged that it suffered a concrete injury traceable to Ocwen’s actions that would be
redressed by a favorable decision. See Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540,
1547 (2016). Therefore, the Estate had constitutional standing to bring its per se
CPA claim based on violations of the CLA.
2
Likewise, section 31.04.290(1)(e) of the Washington Code, which requires a
loan servicer to “[p]romptly correct any errors and refund any fees assessed to the
borrower resulting from the servicer’s error[s],” is inapplicable to Ocwen’s failure
to make a timely insurance claim or to apply insurance proceeds to the balance of
the loan expeditiously. In context, the statutory provision refers to corrections and
refunds of fees imposed on the borrower, not to a loan servicer’s mistakes in