Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC v. Verl Brantner
[…] Without deciding the statutory question, we conclude that the Estate adequately alleged that it suffered a concrete injury traceable to Ocwen’s actions that would be redressed by a favorable decision. See Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547 (2016). Therefore, the Estate had constitutional standing to bring its per se CPA claim based on violations of the CLA. 2 Likewise, section 31.04.290(1)(e) of the Washington Code, which requires a loan servicer to “[p]romptly correct any errors and refund any fees assessed to the borrower resulting from the servicer’s error[s],” is inapplicable to Ocwen’s failure to make a timely insurance claim or to apply insurance proceeds to the balance of the loan expeditiously.