Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC v. Verl Brantner
[…] Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we reverse and remand. As a matter of law, Ocwen did not violate the three provisions of the Washington Consumer Loan Act (“CLA”) on which the Estate based its per se CPA claim. See Leingang v. Pierce Cty. Med. Bureau, Inc., 930 P.2d 288, 297 (Wash. 1997) (en banc). First, even assuming the Estate is a “borrower” for purposes of the CLA,1 section 31.04.290(1)(c) of the Revised Code of Washington imposes duties on loan servicers who require borrowers to make payments (in addition to their loan payments) that are held in an escrow account, and then used by the loan servicer “for payment of insurance, taxes, and other charges with respect to the property.” When read in context and according to its plain language, this provision is inapplicable to Ocwen’s receipt of insurance proceeds from an insurer. See Lake v.