CPA claim. See Leingang v. Pierce Cty. Med. Bureau, Inc., 930 P.2d 288, 297
[…] Finally, assuming without deciding that a violation of section 208-620-
900(3)(c) of the Washington Administrative Code (the regulation implementing
section 31.04.290(1)(b) of the Revised Code of Washington) could constitute a per
se violation of the CPA, it also does not apply to Ocwen’s conduct. In context, the
regulation requires a loan servicer to notify the borrower if the loan servicer
receives a payment from the borrower but does not credit it to the borrower’s
account, and instead places it in a suspense account. See, e.g., RCW
§ 31.04.290(1)(b) (stating that this obligation applies to payments received “at the
address where the borrower has been instructed to make payments,” raising the
inescapable inference that such payments are from the borrower). This duty does
not apply to the loan servicer’s receipt of insurance proceeds from an insurer.
3
Because the three provisions of the CLA that served as the basis for the