In re Marriage of Boettcher — Family Law
[…] There is a rebuttable presumption in such cases that child support should be ordered in the amount indicated by the schedule. See § 14-10-115(8)(e); In re Marriage of Wells, 252 P.3d 1212, 1214 (Colo. App. 2011). The court may deviate from the schedule if it determines that the amount indicated would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate, but it must make findings specifying the presumptive amount and its reasons for the deviation. § 14-10-115(8)(e); Wells, 252 P.3d at 1214. 3 ¶ 10 For parents with combined incomes above the highest level of the schedule, or greater than $30,000 per month, “[t]he judge may use discretion to determine child support . . . except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it would be based on the highest level.” § 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E); see In re Marriage of Balanson, 25 P.3d 28, 43-44 (Colo. 2001); see also In re Marriage of Van Inwegen, 757 P.2d 1118, 1120 (Colo.