The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] 115(7)(a)(I).
¶9 The schedule establishes child support amounts for parents
with combined monthly incomes from $1100 to $30,000. See § 14-
10-115(7)(b). There is a rebuttable presumption in such cases that
child support should be ordered in the amount indicated by the
schedule. See § 14-10-115(8)(e); In re Marriage of Wells, 252 P.3d
1212, 1214 (Colo. App. 2011). The court may deviate from the
schedule if it determines that the amount indicated would be
inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate, but it must make findings
specifying the presumptive amount and its reasons for the
deviation. § 14-10-115(8)(e); Wells, 252 P.3d at 1214.
3
¶ 10 For parents with combined incomes above the highest level of
the schedule, or greater than $30,000 per month, “[t]he judge may
use discretion to determine child support . . . except that the
presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it
would be based on the highest level.” § 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E); see In
re Marriage of Balanson, 25 P.3d 28, 43-44 (Colo. 2001); see also In
re Marriage of Van Inwegen, 757 P.2d 1118, 1120 (Colo. App. 1988)
(noting that the legislative history of the statute indicates that “the