Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] If the court ordered a higher
payment, father argued, such payment would constitute a deviation from the
statutory presumptive amount and would require specific findings under section
14-10-115(8)(e).
¶5 Mother disagreed. She contended that the district court should extrapolate
father’s monthly child support obligations from the uppermost level of the
guidelines in light of the parties’ actual combined income. This approach would
result in a monthly support payment of $5,024.
¶6 The district court rejected both arguments. In doing so, it observed that
section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) provides that a court “may use discretion” in setting
4
child support amounts where the parties’ combined income is higher than $30,000,
“except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than
it would be” if the combined income were $30,000. That statutory provision, the
court explained, was inconsistent with both father’s and mother’s respective
positions because both parties argued for an approach that denied the court the
discretion explicitly granted to it by the General Assembly.