Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] educational needs; and
• the financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
§ 14-10-115(2)(b)(I)–(V).
¶15 The schedule contained in the guidelines does not include an exhaustive list
of all possible combined gross monthly incomes and their corresponding support
obligations. It only provides specific presumptive child support award amounts
for combined monthly incomes between $1,100 and $30,000. See § 14-10-115(7)(b).
For combined incomes below $1,100, the child support guidelines provide a
formula courts must apply in determining support awards. See
§ 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(B)–(D). And when the parties’ combined income exceeds
$30,000, section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) permits the district court to “use discretion to
determine child support . . . except that the presumptive basic child support
obligation shall not be less than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted
gross income set forth in the schedule of basic child support obligations.”
(Emphases added.)
¶16 Father argues that the language in section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) creates a
presumptive child support award for all incomes over $30,000 a month, such that,
here, the district court’s award above that presumptive amount constitutes a
9
deviation from the schedule rather than a statutorily authorized exercise of
discretion. Pointing to the highest amount provided in the schedule for one child
($2,535), he argues that the district court could only award a higher level of
support on a showing that this presumptive amount was “inequitable, unjust, or
inappropriate.” § 14-10-115(8)(e). This argument misconstrues the plain language
of the statute.
¶17 Section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) expressly provides that the district court has
discretion to determine the appropriate child support amount when the parties’
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the schedule,
“except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than
it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the
schedule of basic child support obligations.” This language is clear that, while an
award lower than that provided in the schedule would be a deviation from the
presumptive award and would require findings as provided in section
14-10-115(8)(e), a higher amount may be awarded within the district court’s
discretion.