In re K.P.-1
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post- adjudicatory improvement period because she was successfully participating in a drug treatment program. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that in order to be granted a post- adjudicatory improvement period, the parent must “demonstrate[ ], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have also held that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).