COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on the entire record, a factfinder could reasonably form a firm conviction or belief
that its finding was true. In re H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006). If, in
light of the entire record, the disputed evidence that a reasonable factfinder could
not have credited in favor of the finding is so significant that a factfinder could not
reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction in the truth of its finding, then
the evidence is factually insufficient. Id.
3
The findings made by the trial court at the conclusion of the hearing on
December 11, 2017, align with health and safety code subsections 574.106(a)(2)
and (a-1)(2)(A). Under subsection (a)(2), a court may issue an order authorizing
the administration of psychoactive medication to a patient who “is in custody
awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient
mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section.”
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.106(a)(2). Under subsection (a-1)(2)(A), if
a criminal court ordered the patient to receive inpatient mental health services to
restore her competency, then to issue an order authorizing psychoactive