VALENEN COLLINS v. SAMS EAST INC.
[…] motion “did not affect the finality of the judgment nor did it suspend its operation[.]”
Respectfully, we cannot agree.
Generally, a judgment is final when it resolves all the claims between all the
parties, “leaving nothing else for the trial court to do.” State ex rel. McAllister v. Goode,
968 S.W.2d 834, 840 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). The filing of the section 16-15-727(b)
motion in the First Case clearly meant that the general sessions court was required to act
to adjudicate the motion. Appellee argues, however, that section 16-15-727(b) motions
should be treated similarly to motions under Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure. We agree that section 16-15-727(b) motions expressly reference Rule 60.02.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-727(b) (“Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes,
inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall
apply to all courts of general sessions.”). Additionally, it is true that the filing of a Rule
60.02 motion does not affect the finality of the underlying action. See Tenn. R. Civ. P.
60.02 (noting that generally “[a] motion under this Rule 60.02 does not affect the finality
8
of a judgment or suspend its operation”).