Castro v. Melchor.
[…] See Omori,91 Hawai#i at 162, 981 P.2d at 719. 7 HRS 663-8.5(a) (Supp. 1992) (“Noneconomic damges; defined”) provides: (a) Noneconomic damages which are recoverable in tort actions include damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims. 22 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** There is no question, and Petitioners do not dispute, that a decedent’s estate can recover damages for loss of enjoyment of life under the survival statute, HRS § 663-7, which provides: A cause of action arising out of a wrongful act, neglect, or default, except a cause of action for defamation or malicious prosecution, shall not be extinguished by reason of the death of the injured person. The cause of action shall survive in favor of the legal representative of the person and any damages recovered shall form part of the estate of the deceased. HRS § 663-7; see also Ozaki, 87 Hawai#i at 288, 954 P.2d at 667 (holding that under HRS § 663-7, the estate of murdered tenant could assert loss of enjoyment of life claim that she had at time of her death).