*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] life damages. See Holston v. Sisters of Third Order of St.
Francis, 165 Ill. 2d 150, 650 N.E.2d 985 (1995)(holding that
damages may be awarded for the loss of enjoyment of life to a
disabled person even if she was unaware of her loss); Flannery v.
United States, 171 W. Va. 27, 33, 297 S.E.2d 433, 439 (1982)
(holding comatose patient could recover loss of enjoyment of life
damages “even though he may not be able to sense his loss of
enjoyment of life”).
Third, disallowing hedonic damages in this situation
would not adequately compensate Briandalynne’s estate. Under HRS
§ 663-8.5(a), Briandalynne’s estate could recover damages for
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of
enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary
losses or claims.” However, it is unclear to what extent
Briandalynne could have recovered for pain and suffering, since
our case law requires consciousness. See Brown v. Clark Equip.
Co., 62 Haw. 530, 537, 618 P.2d 267, 272 (1980) (“Rohlfing . . .
established the rule that recovery for pain and suffering