*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See Omori,91 Hawai#i at 162, 981
P.2d at 719.
7
HRS 663-8.5(a) (Supp. 1992) (“Noneconomic damges; defined”)
provides:
(a) Noneconomic damages which are recoverable in tort
actions include damages for pain and suffering, mental
anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life,
loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses
or claims.
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
There is no question, and Petitioners do not dispute,
that a decedent’s estate can recover damages for loss of
enjoyment of life under the survival statute, HRS § 663-7, which
provides:
A cause of action arising out of a wrongful act,
neglect, or default, except a cause of action for
defamation or malicious prosecution, shall not be
extinguished by reason of the death of the injured
person. The cause of action shall survive in favor of
the legal representative of the person and any damages
recovered shall form part of the estate of the
deceased.
HRS § 663-7; see also Ozaki, 87 Hawai#i at 288, 954 P.2d at 667
(holding that under HRS § 663-7, the estate of murdered tenant
could assert loss of enjoyment of life claim that she had at time
of her death).
Rather, Petitioners argue that it is inappropriate to