Opinion of the Court by
[…] Chun, 106 Hawai'i at 430, 106 P.3d at 353 (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted) (quoting Allstate Ins. Co. v. Ponce, 105 Hawai'i 445, 453, 99 P.3d 96, 104 (2004)).
“On appeal, the grant or denial of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 119 Hawai'i 90, 96, 194 P.3d 531, 537 (2008) (citations omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Wrongful Death of an Unborn, Viable Fetus
Hawaii’s wrongful death statute is codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 663-3 (Supp.2015) and states, in part:
(a) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person, the deceased’s legal representative, or any of the persons enumerated in subsection (b), may maintain an action against the person causing the death or against the person responsible for the death. The action shall be maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in subsection (b), except that the legal representative may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable expenses of the deceased’s last illness and burial.