Opinion of the Court by
[…] Kil-leen stated, after looking at statistics on fetal morbidity in consanguineous pregnancies, “my conclusion was that that was a complete non-factor in the death of the fetus,” and Dr. Hariton stated that “there’s no medical evidence [that the death could be because of incest] anywhere. I’ve not only reviewed the literature, I’ve gone to medical libraries, I’ve gone to perinatologists, gone to colleagues, and nobody’s ever heard of a stillbirth related to incest.”
For these reasons, we refuse to set aside the Circuit Court’s challenged causation findings as clearly erroneous.
3. Damages
While the persons enumerated in HRS § 663-3(b)16 may recover damages for, *198among other things, loss of love and affection, under HRS § 663-3(a), “the legal representative may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable expenses of the deceased’s last illness and burial.” In addition, under HRS § 663-7 (1993):
A cause of action arising out of a wrongful act ... shall not be extinguished by reason of the death of the injured person.