Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] committed the felony-grade delinquent act of possession with intent to distribute a
counterfeit controlled dangerous substance, La.R.S. 14:971.1, when R.M. was 15
years old. On November 23, 2015, R.M. appeared to answer the petition and
entered a denial of the allegations. Pursuant to La.Ch.C. art. 877(B), the state had
90 days to commence the adjudication, i.e. until February 21, 2016.1
On December 4, 2015, R.M. filed a motion to challenge competency. On
December 8, 2015, the juvenile court appointed a panel of doctors to evaluate R.M.
The court stayed the proceedings pursuant to La.Ch.C. art. 832 and set a
1
Children’s Code art. 877 provides:
A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B)
and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the
adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to
answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant
to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty
days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall
commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the
court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
competency hearing for January 27, 2016. 2 The court, on its own motion, reset the
hearing date several times after R.M. was arrested on a new charge and to give the
doctors additional time to evaluate R.M. The court ultimately held the competency