In re Estate ofRathbone, No. 94356-7
[…] powers are subject to the remedies available under RCW 11.68.070. Filing a
petition under RCW 11.68.070 allows heirs to invoke a superior court's authority
to remove or restrict the powers of a personal representative for failing to comply
with his or her fiduciary duties. This limited remedy strikes a balance between
judicial supervision of personal representatives to ensure compliance with the
will's directions and the testator's intent that courts not be involved in the
administration of a nonintervention estate.
The next issue is the extent of a trial court's authority under RCW
11.68.070. RCW 11.68.070 provides:
If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention
powers fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to
removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 . . ., upon
petition of any . .. heir . . .,such petition being supported by affidavit
which makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or restriction
of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to appear
before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said
personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is
subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 . . .,
then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal
representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be
removed and a successor appointed.
RCW 11.28.250 lists a number ofreasons for a personal representative to be
removed, specifically
[wjhenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to
waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her