In re Estate ofRathbone, No. 94356-7
[…] in the administration of the estate except under narrow, statutorily created
exceptions that give courts limited authority to intervene. The court can regain this
In re Estate ofRathbone, No. 94356-7
limited authority only if the executor or another person with statutorily conferred
authority properly invokes it.'^
The first issue is the extent of a trial court's authority under RCW 11.68.110.
The superior court's authority may be invoked under this section by petitioning the
court for an approval of fees and/or an accounting.^ RCW 11.68.110(2). Glen filed
a petition under this statute separate from and before he filed his TEDRA petition.
RCW 11.68.110(2) provides:
[UJnless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent petitions the court
either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court
approval ofthe amount of fees paid or to be paid to the personal
representative, lawyers, appraisers, or accountants, or for an order
requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of
filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal
representative will be automatically discharged without further order
of the court and the representative's powers will cease thirty days
after the filing ofthe declaration of completion of probate, and the
declaration of completion of probate shall, at that time, be the
equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution in accordance with
chapter 11.76 RCW for all legal intents and purposes.
Although our cases refer to a court's power to act in nonintervention probates as
"jurisdiction," they are referring to the statutory grant of"authority" to decide the issue
addressed in that particular statute. In this sense, the terms "jurisdiction" and "authority" are
synonymous.