State v. Standley
[…] the crime’s essential elements, the remedy is to remand. See State v. Webb, 147 Wn.
App. 264, 270-71, 195 P.3d 550 (2008). The trial court can then correct any oversight in
making essential findings or, if there was no oversight, it must vacate the conviction.
Mr. Standley concedes that the missing findings in support of the assault and the
felony harassment convictions might have been an oversight. With respect to the
attempted first degree promotion of prostitution charge, however, he argues that the
evidence is insufficient.
Attempted first degree promotion of prostitution
RCW 9A.88.070(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of
promoting prostitution in the first degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution: (a)
by compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” Mr. Standley’s
6
No. 34753-2-III
State v. Standley
argument on appeal focuses on the specific intent required for criminal attempt. “A
person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime,