Deborah Burksfield v. LSI Properties, LLC
[…] When Gould and Krikorian withdrew, attorney David Trujillo entered

into an hourly fee agreement with Ms. Burksfield. Although some of Ms. Burksfield’s

claims had been dismissed on summary judgment before trial and another was dismissed

at the close of her case, she and LSL prevailed on the remaining claims and the jury

awarded LSL damages in the principal amount of $535,674.62.

       A posttrial hearing was held on LSL’s entitlement to prejudgment interest and on

requests for attorney fees that were made by all parties. Ms. Burksfield requested an

award of fees under former RCW 25.15.385 (2010), which provided that “[i]f a derivative

action is successful, in whole or in part . . . the court may award the plaintiff reasonable

expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, from any recovery in any such action or

from a limited liability company.” Her proposed judgment identified RCW 4.84.330 as

another basis for a fee award.1 Both sides sought an award of fees and costs under an

indemnification provision included at paragraph 3.2 of the parties’ LLC agreement, as

fees and costs to which they were entitled by contract.