Deborah Burksfield v. LSI Properties, LLC
[…] 23B.08.550 dictates who will make the decision whether a director is indemnified in a

particular case. And see RCW 23B.08.560 (shareholder authorized indemnification). If a

director is statutorily ineligible but indemnification is approved, litigation might ensue.6

But if the director is statutorily eligible, whether to indemnify is a business decision.

       Mandatory indemnification also exists under the business corporation act, unless

limited by a corporation’s articles of incorporation, and a party’s right to it can be

enforced in court. RCW 23B.08.520, .540. It is not a business decision. But it is

available only where the director is “wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the

defense of any proceeding” to which he or she was a party because of being a director.

RCW 23B.08.520.


       6
         RCW 23B.08.550 seeks to ensure that the decision whether to indemnify is made
by disinterested parties, making improper approval unlikely.

                                              20