MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Although J.S.’s
mother still retained some control over J.S., the State presented sufficient
evidence that J.S. was residing with Hagan and that he was at least partially
responsible for her welfare. Hagan’s argument to the contrary is merely a
request that we reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. The evidence is
sufficient to sustain Hagan’s conviction for child seduction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 43A03-1706-CR-1324| March 15, 2018 Page 8 of 10
B. Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor
[13] Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-8(a) governs the offense of contributing to the
delinquency of a minor and provides: “A person at least eighteen (18) years of
age who knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a child
to commit an act of delinquency (as defined by IC 31-37-1 or IC 31-37-2)
commits contributing to delinquency, a Class A misdemeanor . . . .” The State
alleged that the delinquent act J.S. committed was being a runaway. Indiana
Code Section 31-37-2-2 provides: “A child commits a delinquent act if, before
becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child leaves home or a specific location