MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] When
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal
conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
A. Child Seduction
[9] Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-7(m) governs the offense of child seduction and
provides:
If a person who:
(1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(2) is the:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 43A03-1706-CR-1324| March 15, 2018 Page 4 of 10
(A) guardian, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparent,
custodian, or stepparent of; or
(B) child care worker for;
a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than
eighteen (18) years of age;
engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct
(as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching
with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the
child or the adult, the person commits child seduction.
The statute defines “custodian” as “any person who resides with a child and is
responsible for the child’s welfare.” I.C. § 35-42-4-7(e). Hagan’s only argument
is that the State failed to present evidence to demonstrate that he was J.S.’s
“custodian.”