MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] statutory definition of “operate” pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-13-2-117.5.
B. Alcohol Concentration
[10] Second, Jones argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to
establish that he had an ACE of at least .08 while he was operating his vehicle.
[11] To prove an offense under Indiana Code chapter 9-30-5, “evidence of the
alcohol concentration that was in the blood of the person charged with the
offense: (1) at the time of the alleged violation; or (2) within the time allowed
for testing under [IC 9-30-6-2] . . . is admissible.” Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(a). If a
chemical test is administered within three hours after a law enforcement officer
has probable cause to believe a person has committed an offense under Indiana
Code chapter 9-30-5, and the results show an ACE of at least .08, “the trier of
fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per
one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . at the time the person
operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.” Ind. Code § 9-
30-6-15(b).
[12] The State acknowledges that it did not establish that the chemical test was
administered within the proper timeframe to take advantage of the statutory
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-CR-1854 | March 15, 2018 Page 6 of 8