Cory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [11] To prove an offense under Indiana Code chapter 9-30-5, “evidence of the alcohol concentration that was in the blood of the person charged with the offense: (1) at the time of the alleged violation; or (2) within the time allowed for testing under [IC 9-30-6-2] . . . is admissible.” Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(a). If a chemical test is administered within three hours after a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe a person has committed an offense under Indiana Code chapter 9-30-5, and the results show an ACE of at least .08, “the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.” Ind. Code § 9- 30-6-15(b).