NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Thus, a returning removed alien “has no right to
a hearing before an immigration judge” unless the alien “expresses a fear of returning to
the country designated in that order,” in which case the alien is “immediately referred to
3
DHS had the authority to reinstate Sorto Bonilla’s prior removal order under 8
U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5) and the exclusive jurisdiction to make the negative reasonable fear
determination under 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a). The IJ, as part of the Executive Office for
Immigration Review, has exclusive jurisdiction to review a negative reasonable fear
determination under 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(a),(f),(g). If the IJ concurs with the asylum
officer’s decision that the applicant did not establish a reasonable fear of persecution or
torture, then “the case shall be returned to [USCIS] for removal of the alien. No appeal
shall lie from the [IJ]’s decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1). The IJ’s decision thus
constitutes a final order of removal over which we have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a)(1). We review Sorto Bonilla’s constitutional due process claim de novo under
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D). See Leslie v.