NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Board of Immigration Appeals. Id. § 208.31(e). If, on the other hand, an officer
concludes that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, then the
alien may request that an IJ review the officer’s “negative determination.” Id.
4
Under this standard, the alien must demonstrate a “reasonable possibility that he
or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility
that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c).
7
§ 208.31(f)-(g). If a request for IJ review is made, then the IJ is provided with the
“record of determination, . . . the asylum officer’s notes, the summary of the material
facts, and other materials upon which the determination was based.” Id. § 208.31(g). If
the IJ “concurs with the asylum officer’s determination that the alien does not have a
reasonable fear of persecution or torture,” the alien is removed. Id. § 208.31(g)(1).
B
Sorto Bonilla argues his due process rights were violated because the IJ reviewed
the asylum officer’s negative reasonable fear determination without his counsel present